sederet.com
Online Indonesian - English Dictionary
Sederet.com
separator

Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comperhesion: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Artikel selanjutnya yang menjadi bahan pembelajaran adalah tentang Boston Symphony Orchestra.

Di akhir artikel, akan ada beberapa pertanyaan yang serupa dengan pola yang akan kamu temukan saat mengerjakan tes TOEFL ITP.

Kenali betul jawaban dan uji diri kamu sendiri untuk menjawab tanpa melihat kunci jawabannya terlebih dahulu. Let’s start!

The renowned Boston Symphony Orchestra gave its inaugural concert on October 22, 1881. It has continued to uphold the vision of its founder, the philanthropist, Civil War veteran, and amateur musician Henry Lee Higginson, who dreamed of founding a great and permanent orchestra in Boston for many years. The first concert was given under the direction of conductor Georg Henschel, who remained music director until 1884. For nearly twenty years, concerts were held in the Old Boston Music Hall, then in Symphony Hall from 1900, one of the world’s most highly regarded concert halls. Henschel was succeeded by a series of German born and trained conductors: Wilhelm Gericke, Arthur Nikisch, Emil Paur, and Max Fiedler – culminating in the appointment of the legendary Karl Muck, who served two terms as music director, 1906 – 08 and 1912 – 18.

Meanwhile, in July 1885, the musicians of the Boston Symphony Orchestra had given their first “Promenade” concert, offering both music and refreshments. This fulfilled Major Higginson’s with to give “concerts of a lighter kind of music.” These concerts, soon to be given in the springtime and renamed, first “Popular ” and then “Pops”, fast became a tradition. Recording, began with the Victor Talking Maching Company (predecessor to RCA Victor) in 1917, and continued with increasing frequency, as did radio broadcasts.

In 1918 Henri Rabaud was engaged as conductor; he was succeeded a year later by Pierre Monteux. There appointments marked the beginning of a French-oriented tradition which was maintained, even during the Russian-born Serge Koussevitzky’s time from 1924, with the employment of many French-trained musicians. Koussevitzky’s extraordinary musicianship and electric personality proved so enduring that he served an unprecedented term of twenty-five years. Regular radio broadcasts of Boston Symphony concerts began during Koussevitzky’s years as music director. In 1936 Koussevitzky led the orchestra’s first concerts in the Berkshires; a year later he and the players took up annual summer residence at Tanglewood. Koussevitzky passionately shared Majoy Higginson’s dream of ” a good honest school for musicians, ” and in 1940 that dream was realized with the founding of the Berkshire Music Center (now called the Tanglewood Music Center).

1. In the first paragraph, Henry Lee Higginson is described as…

Pilihan jawaban:

a. an amateur conductor
b. a war historian
c. a visionary
d. a philanthropist

Dari 4 pilihan jawaban di atas, yang paling tepat menggambarkan sosok Henry Lee Higginson adalah (D) seperti yang tercantum dalam paragraf pertama.

====

2. The word “inaugural” in line 1 is closest in meaning to:

Pilihan jawaban:

a. demonstration
b. practice
c. first
d. official

Kata “inaugural” paling serupa artinya dengan kata “first” dalam pilihan jawaban (C) karena bermakna konser perdana dari Boston Symphony Orchestra.

====

3. The word “legendary” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to:

Pilihan jawaban:

a. notorious
b. fabulous
c. lengthy
d. talented

Kata sifat “fabulous” dalam pilihan jawaban (B) adalah yang paling tepat untuk menggambarkan kata “legendary” di akhir paragraf 1.

====

4. According to the passage, the first promenade concert was:

Pilihan jawaban:

a. conducted by Georg Henschel
b. held in Symphony Hall
c. held in the springtime
d. held with refreshments

Jawaban dari pertanyaan di atas terdapat di paragraf 2 yang menjelaskan konser promenade yang mengusung konsep lebih segar, sehingga jawaban yang tepat adalah (D).

====

5. The word “did” in paragraph 2 refers to:

Pilihan jawaban:

a. recording
b. began
c. continued
d. broadcasts

Kata “did” di akhir paragraf 2 mengacu pada proses recording yang terus berkembang seiring dengan frekuensi yang kian banyak. Dengan demikian jawaban yang tepat adalah (C).

====

6. The word “unprecedented” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to:

Pilihan jawaban:

a. unique
b. remarkable
c. important
d. continuous

Kata “unprecedented” yang mengacu pada karir Serge Koussetvitzky bermakna “unique” karena mencapai 25 tahun karir. Artinya, jawaban yang tepat adalah (A).

====

7. Which of the following musical directors served the longest?

Pilihan jawaban:

a. Georg Henschel
b. Serge Koussevitzky
c. Karl Muck
d. Pierre Monteux

Jawaban yang tepat dari pertanyaan di atas adalah (B) Serge Koussevitzky karena berkarir selama 25 tahun, lebih lama dibandingkan dengan music director yang lainnya.

====

8. What did Koussevitzky and Higginson have in common?

Pilihan jawaban:

a. they were both conductors
b. they both served as musical directors for a long time
c. neither was American born
d. they both wanted a school for musicians

Jawaban dari pertanyaan di atas ada pada bagian akhir paragraf final. Kesamaan antara Koussetvitzky dan Higginson adalah keinginannya untuk mendirikan sekolah untuk musisi seperti yang ada dalam pilihan jawaban (D).

====

Belajar dunia seni, sejarah, dan mengenal sosok yang mengagumkan sekaligus dari bacaan di atas. Tak hanya itu, pertanyaan-pertanyaan kata sinonim atau antonim yang ada di bawahnya juga menjadi cara untuk melatih pemahaman kamu akan reading comprehension. Semoga bermanfaat, ya!

 

Artikel Lainnya

Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension & Vocabulary
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Smart Energy
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Seni Dunia Parfum
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Robert Capa & War Photography
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: “Asal Mula Grammar”
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Jalur Minyak Raksasa Alaska
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Dunia Binatang (Part 2)
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Dunia Binatang (Part 1)
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comperhesion: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Contoh Soal TOEFL Reading Comprehension: Transportation

 

Tip TOEFL: Mengenal Prefixes (Imbuhan) OVER- dan BI-
Speaking TOEFL: Kenali Perbendaharaan Kata untuk Debat
Listening TOEFL: Pertajam Kemampuan Listening Lewat Dialog Film
Speaking TOEFL: Sampaikan Pendapat dalam Speaking
Contoh Revisi TOEFL Integrated Speaking (PART 2)
Contoh Soal Listening TOEFL: Animals
Penggunaan Apostrophe dalam Kata Ganti Benda Kepemilikan
Belajar Tes Reading TOEFL: Detail Questions
Tip TOEFL: Sudah Layakkah Tingkat Skor TOEFL IBT?
Writing TOEFL: Variasi Kalimat, Cara “Mempercantik” Essay Writing


 
Pertajam Kreativitas Lewat Kemampuan Parafrase
Tanda Baca Ellipsis dan Asterisk dalam Bahasa Inggris
Berbagai Tanda Baca dalam Penulisan Bahasa Inggris Akademik
Belajar Logika dalam Materi Speaking “Implicit Memory” (PART 2)
Belajar Logika dalam Materi Speaking “Implicit Memory” (PART 1)
Contoh Revisi TOEFL Integrated Speaking (PART 1)
Latihan Tes TOEFL Lewat Video Games (PART 2)
Latihan Tes TOEFL Lewat Video Games (PART 1)
Contoh Soal TOEFL Structure & Written Expression: Seni
Contoh Soal TOEFL Structure & Written Expression: Mengenal Negara-negara